Jump to content

Recommended Posts

So I heard rumors that the Reserves have or are pushing the max age limit without a waiver to 35. Does anyone know if there is any truth in this, possibly with some supporting documentation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, shirkc1 said:

So I heard rumors that the Reserves have or are pushing the max age limit without a waiver to 35. Does anyone know if there is any truth in this, possibly with some supporting documentation?

Haven’t heard that. Had to get an ETP for the recent AFRC UPT board. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did have a buddy get picked up by the March tanker unit at 34, with probably eight years on AD.  So who knows?  Ask!  All they can do is tell you no. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/21/2018 at 3:16 AM, Minus5 said:

I’m 37 and will be going to UPT. Currently a c130 Nav. 

If you don't mind me asking, with what unit?  And how much time in service?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question on age limit regarding CA ANG. I served 4 yrs active USCG honorable, and was interested in ANG. I am 45 and I contacted AF Reserve and my age prevents me from joining, so I was wondering if age requirements apply to ANG. Any help would be appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On June 13, 2018 at 8:03 PM, Possum_Tacos said:

I have a question on age limit regarding CA ANG. I served 4 yrs active USCG honorable, and was interested in ANG. I am 45 and I contacted AF Reserve and my age prevents me from joining, so I was wondering if age requirements apply to ANG. Any help would be appreciated

You have a better chance getting a waiver in the reserves than you do in the guard in my experience. The age limits are the same in both components.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, wannabe88 said:

You have a better chance getting a waiver in the reserves than you do in the guard in my experience. The age limits are the same in both components

I've actually experienced some of the opposite as non-prior service, with a few Reserves units saying no dice on NPS ETPs and ANG hasn't said anything. There's some conflicting regulations in the AFIs for ETPs for non-prior. 

In the Policies and Procedures (don't see an AFI number on it) for applying to UPT revised 4 Jan 2018, Attachment 3, section 2, says this about ETPs for age: "Beginning with the Nov 2012 HQ AFRC UFT selection board, applications from non-prior service members containing an ETP request for relief from age limits will not be accepted." It goes on to reference AFI 36-2205.

However, AFI 36-2105, released 25 May 2018, supersedes 36-2205 and has eased the language on ETPs (leaving discretion with the Wing Commander, as I see it, and having applications go right from the wing to AFRC/A3C, apparently skipping the NAF) and says nothing about restrictions for NPS applicants. 

So, honestly, I'm confused. It seems like there have been a few stories I've heard of NPS getting ETPs and hired recently, but I also don't know if maybe those are just NGB hires and Reserves have had a block in place that NGB doesn't. Or is that restriction just for Unsponsored UPT slots?

Am I missing or misreading something, or is there some other way that's getting bypassed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



×