USERRA Protections
[…] My issue with that is that if I had done nothing on day X and that day had remained a true "day off," I'd be getting the pay... but because I performed military service, I lose the pay. To me, that concept runs afoul of USERRA. The relevant part of the law (38 USC 4311) says:

"a person who is a member of... a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation."

38 USC 4303 defines a "benefit of employment" as:

"the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract..."

I spoke with a mil affairs guy at our union, and he seemed to think that this would probably be a losing argument, and that it certainly wouldn't be worth the hassle in any case. He's probably right, at least on the second part.