Jump to content
Guest 130Nav

Information on PCS/moves/moving (DITY, TMO, DLA, storage)

Recommended Posts

Have your spouse blast USAF on social media, that'll get their attention real quick.

I would not have recommended this TTP 5 years ago, but nowadays public shaming is the only way you'll get the AF managers attention and see an immediate response.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I called them again (different shoe answered) and asked him to explain the JTR chapter 6 para 5434..."adequete" for a family of 5. Needless to say I got my non A.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, gonefishin said:

I'm PCSing soon and TLF only has 1 bedroom available. They claim that my family of 5 will fit because they have an air mattress for us to use (free of charge). I asked for a non A but was denied. Does anyone know where the new JTR will tell me if it is my right to get a non A? If no non A is given can I still get reimbursed $60 a day for finding a better place? I'd be happy to pay a little out of pocket to not give Air Force inns my business.


Sent from my iPad using Baseops Network Forums

Afi 34-135 para 3.3.3 gives the lodging manger say on what's adequate, unfortunately.  However, reading the JTR Ch 5, part A, sec 9, paragraph G.2.b(4), you may not need a non-A, and reading paragraph (5), you may be able to personally certify adequate rooms aren't available.

Furthermore, if they're putting 5 people in one room, and having some on the floor, that sounds like a fire code violation:  call CE/fire department/safety to get them to write it up.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Didn't see a "TDY" topic, so this is probably the best fit.  Is anyone familiar with the JTR reference that allows for a RON midway through a travel leg when that leg exceeds XX hours?  Basically, my RTB return is like a 30+ hour leg and several who have gone before me swear there's a reference (I can't find it) that if travel duration exceeds XX hours, then you are authorized an RON in one of your stops along the way.

Many don't use the option and just deal with the disaster 3-4 leg travel day to get home to mom and the kids.  I'm more of the belief that you shouldn't pass up a free night in London, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Didn't see a "TDY" topic, so this is probably the best fit.  Is anyone familiar with the JTR reference that allows for a RON midway through a travel leg when that leg exceeds XX hours?  Basically, my RTB return is like a 30+ hour leg and several who have gone before me swear there's a reference (I can't find it) that if travel duration exceeds XX hours, then you are authorized an RON in one of your stops along the way.
Many don't use the option and just deal with the disaster 3-4 leg travel day to get home to mom and the kids.  I'm more of the belief that you shouldn't pass up a free night in London, etc.

Not familiar. You can spend the night at your port of embarkation/debarkation...in other words, your first stop in the states, typically BWI if returning from the sandbox.


Sent from my iPhone using Baseops Network Forums

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
28 minutes ago, ViperStud said:

Didn't see a "TDY" topic, so this is probably the best fit.  Is anyone familiar with the JTR reference that allows for a RON midway through a travel leg when that leg exceeds XX hours?  Basically, my RTB return is like a 30+ hour leg and several who have gone before me swear there's a reference (I can't find it) that if travel duration exceeds XX hours, then you are authorized an RON in one of your stops along the way.

Many don't use the option and just deal with the disaster 3-4 leg travel day to get home to mom and the kids.  I'm more of the belief that you shouldn't pass up a free night in London, etc.

See JTR Chapter 4: Temporary rest Stop Part D Travel 4415. It has what you are looking for...just control F "4415" 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Asking for a friend...

Is it possible to extend DEROS more than once for officers?  If so, would you have to do a PCS within local area to make it legal?  Family reason.

Thanks.

PB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably up to unit and wing leadership with AFPC functional approval.   I know of an officer that extended an overseas gig twice.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I extended my DEROS twice in one assignment. My commander worked it out with my parent MAJCOM A1 and functional assignment team at AFPC.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread bump:

I separated from the AF and am currently on terminal. Initially our plan was to move to Las Vegas and had our HHGs shipped there (from Omaha.) They are currently in storage while I do a little post AF vacation.

 

However, I found out I got an airline job, and want to now move to whereever I get domiciled. I probably won't find out for another couple of months, which puts me past the 90 days of free government storage.

 

Anyone ever requested the second 90 days available? How about moving non delivered HHGs  once they're already at the government's destination? I understand I will have to pay for this, but have no idea how to even set it up.

 

Any feedback/help would be greatly appreciated! :beer:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So skimmed this thread and didn't really find anything I was quite looking for. I have an opportunity to go to Yongsan, Osan or Kadena, but there is one problem, my family has 3 pets. 2 cats and 1 dog. I really hate to pass this deal up but my wife has made it clear we are not re-homeing an animal. Whats the actual viability of pulling this off? I feel if I go off base its obviously between me and the landlord but there seems to be some difficulty at getting off base in these locations. Anyone have similar experience? Avenues to look into? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The govt pays for two of them, you pay out of pocket for the third...and I assume the two cats can go in the cabin with you anyways, so it probably won't cost you much at all.  As far as the civilian "housing emperor" knows, you only have two pets.  It's not like you have three large dogs; this should be easy to keep on the DL.

Or solve the root cause of this problem and shitcan the cats, a win-win.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, FLEA said:

So skimmed this thread and didn't really find anything I was quite looking for. I have an opportunity to go to Yongsan, Osan or Kadena, but there is one problem, my family has 3 pets. 2 cats and 1 dog. I really hate to pass this deal up but my wife has made it clear we are not re-homeing an animal. Whats the actual viability of pulling this off? I feel if I go off base its obviously between me and the landlord but there seems to be some difficulty at getting off base in these locations. Anyone have similar experience? Avenues to look into? 

Go to Kadena

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the inputs guys. Totally on board with off loading the cats. They served their purpose (put off pregnancy at least 3 years, dog bought me another 2 years), but now they just tear up the furniture and wine for food all the time. I hate cats. 

matmacwc, Kadena because getting off base is easier? Or you just think its the nicer location? 

So more detail, Kadena is my bribe to take a remote to Korea, with my options being Osan or Yongsan. I can go accompanied if I want, and I'm trying to not split my family if I don't have to. This might be my only opportunity at overseas in my career so I really don't want to pass it... I guess what I'm really trying to figure out is how easy it is to get off base at all those options. But if Kadena is the only one that's realistic I will probably go solo to Korea. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You won't be reimbursed a dime for the pets.  Any addtl fees associated with the pets travel is on you unfortunately.  PET TLF is a thing but they book up very quickly and you won't get a Non-A because of the pets. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any words of advice for dealing with the claims adjusters after the PCS?

Every time I email her the auto reply is “thanks for your correspondence. We will reply within 30 days.” Then I remind her after 30 days that she owes me an answer.

It’s been 17 months since my PCS. Time to give up on full replacement value and transfer my claim to the military?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Any words of advice for dealing with the claims adjusters after the PCS?

Every time I email her the auto reply is “thanks for your correspondence. We will reply within 30 days.” Then I remind her after 30 days that she owes me an answer.

It’s been 17 months since my PCS. Time to give up on full replacement value and transfer my claim to the military?


Is this the claims department at TMM Jacksonville? I’ve heard recently about claims taking a while, but that is ridiculous. We already had to pay to fix our washing machine that was broken during the move and come spring time I have to buy my kids a new trampoline because they trashed it. We shouldn’t have to fight for years to get compensated for losses.

Reason 2,469,569 dudes are tripping over each other on the way out the door.
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone Palace Chased/Front/etc into a Reserve or ANG unit that is co-located with their last active duty station then successfully used their last PCS move after AD separation to move to a different city?

I palace chased into my Guard unit a few months ago, but we are moving to the city where I will be domiciled with my airline gig. I'm trying to figure out if I am still allowed one last move by the military. I'm still within the 180 day timeframe, but the JTR is pretty confusing concerning the subject. 

I also get that the last move is to your home of record or place you entered active duty, but they are similar distances to where we are moving, so costs should be similar. At the least, I'd like to get some of it paid for if possible...moving is expensive!

 

Edited by JS57

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to go with "Yes" seeing as my separation move got scheduled before my 1288 was even fully complete, and your JTR entitlement is based on your separation from active service, not based on the fact that you are being gained by ANG/AFRC unit X. On the paperwork I filled out with TMO there were containers for (I'm paraphrasing from memory) "Authorized Delivery Location" and "Directed Delivery Location." The former was the HOR or PLEAD as designated on my separation orders as the place I was headed to; the latter was the address I chose which was a shorter distance from my final AD base than was my PLEAD (it could have been more and I simply would have owed the government the difference in costs). Nothing on there about the installation my AFRC unit is at.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I’m within 2.5 years of my ADSC and I get PCS’d to a jet that buys me a 3 yr concurrent ADSC do I have to accept? What are my options?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If it doesn’t take you past your UPT commitment, there is not much you can do but accept it.

It would take me past my ADSC I incurred for the bonus.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



×